Skip links

Política de protección de datos personales

POLÍTICA DE PROTECCIÓN Y TRATAMIENTO DE DATOS PLINTRON COLOMBIA S.A.S.
En cumplimiento a lo dispuesto en la Ley Estatutaria 1581 de 2012 y sus Decretos Reglamentarios, la Empresa establece la Política General y Especiales aplicables para el Tratamiento y Protección de Datos Personales en la organización.

1.     IDENTIFICACIÓN DEL RESPONSABLE DEL TRATAMIENTO

Nombre o Razón Social: PLINTRON COLOMBIA S.A.S. (en adelante “PLINTRON”)

NIT: 901502026-4

Dirección: Carrera 16 # 97 – 46, Piso 46.

Ciudad: Bogotá D.C.

Correo Electrónico: legal@plintron.com

2.     OBJETIVO

La presente Política establece las directrices generales para la protección y el tratamiento de datos personales al interior de PLINTRON, permitiendo de esta manera fortalecer el nivel de confianza entre Responsable y Titulares con relación al tratamiento de su información; Informar a los Titulares de las finalidades y transferencias a que son sometidos sus datos personales y los mecanismos y formas para el ejercicio de sus derechos.

De la misma forma, se busca proteger los datos  de todos los procesos de PLINTRON que impliquen la recolección, almacenamiento, uso, circulación o supresión de datos personales de usuarios, clientes, proveedores, prospectos comerciales, empleados o cualquier otra persona natural que por algún motivo suministre información personal a PLINTRON, sin importar el medio por el cual dichos datos sean capturados, incluidos, pero no limitados a oficinas de atención presencial, línea de atención telefónica, portal web, o redes sociales, así como cualquier otro mecanismo admitido por la normatividad vigente para la gestión comercial, captura y tratamiento de datos personales de prospectos y clientes.

3.     DEFINICIONES

Habeas Data: Derecho que tiene toda persona de conocer, actualizar y rectificar la información que se haya recogido sobre ella en archivos y bancos de datos de naturaleza pública o privada.

Dato personal: Cualquier información vinculada o que pueda asociarse a una o varias personas naturales determinadas o determinables.

Base de Datos: Conjunto organizado de datos personales que sea objeto de tratamiento.

Tratamiento: Cualquier operación o conjunto de operaciones sobre datos personales, tales como la recolección, almacenamiento, uso, circulación o supresión.

Autorización: Consentimiento previo, expreso e informado del Titular para llevar a cabo el tratamiento de datos personales.

Aviso de privacidad: Es el documento físico, electrónico o en cualquier otro formato conocido o por conocer, que es puesto a disposición del Titular con el fin de informar sobre el tratamiento de sus datos personales.

Titular: Persona natural cuyos datos personales sean objeto de tratamiento.

Causahabiente: Persona que por sucesión o transmisión adquiere los derechos de otra persona.

Responsable del Tratamiento: Persona natural o jurídica, pública o privada, que por sí misma o en asocio con otros, decida sobre la base de datos y/o el tratamiento de los datos.

Encargado del Tratamiento: Persona natural o jurídica, pública o privada, que por sí misma o en asocio con otros, realice el tratamiento de datos personales por cuenta del Responsable del tratamiento.

4.     ALCANCE

Esta Política de Tratamiento y Protección de Datos Personales será aplicada a todas las bases de datos y/o archivos que incluyan datos personales que sean objeto de tratamiento por parte de PLINTRON. como responsable del tratamiento de datos personales.

Como parte de nuestras operaciones de telecomunicaciones, necesitamos obtener y procesar información. La información incluye cualquier dato personal en línea o fuera de línea de todos los suscriptores, como nombres, direcciones, nombres de usuario y contraseñas, números de contacto y otras pruebas de documentos. PLINTRON recopila esta información con el conocimiento de las partes interesadas. Una vez que se recopile esta información de los suscriptores, Operadores Móviles Virtuales y otras partes interesadas, se aplicarán las siguientes reglas:

  • Los Datos Personales son correctos y al día.
  • Los Datos Personales son recolectados para propósitos legales.
  • PLINTRON realiza un Tratamiento de los Datos Personales dentro de sus deberes legales.
  • Protección de datos contra cualquier acceso no autorizado o ilegal por parte interna o externa
  • Los datos recolectados no serán comunicados de manera informal, almacenados por más de un período de tiempo especificado o transferidos a organizaciones, estados o países que no cuentan con políticas de protección de datos adecuadas.
  • PLINTRON no distribuirá la información recopilada a ninguna otra parte que no sea el cliente acordado por el propietario de los datos (eximiendo solicitudes legítimas de las autoridades policiales).
  • PLINTRON informa a los suscriptores qué datos se recopilan e informa a los suscriptores y clientes sobre cómo procesaremos sus datos. Además, PLINTRON permite a los suscriptores y clientes solicitar la modificación de datos en la base de datos de PLINTRON.

Para ejercer la protección de datos, PLINTRON se compromete a:

·       Restringir y supervisar el acceso a datos confidenciales

·       Brindar capacitación a los empleados sobre medidas de seguridad y privacidad en línea.

·       Construya y mantenga redes seguras para proteger los datos en línea de los ciberataques.

·       Establecer procedimientos claros para informar sobre violaciones de la privacidad o uso indebido de datos.

·       Establecer prácticas de protección de datos (destrucción de documentos, candados seguros, cifrado de datos, copias de seguridad frecuentes, autorización de acceso, etc.)

5.     PRINCIPIOS RECTORES APLICABLES EN MATERIA DE DATOS PERSONALES

En materia de protección de datos personales se aplicarán los siguientes principios rectores:

a)     Principio de legalidad en materia de Tratamiento de datos: El tratamiento a que se refiere la Ley de Habeas Data es una actividad reglada que debe sujetarse a lo establecido en ella y en las demás disposiciones que la desarrollen.

b)     Principio de finalidad: El tratamiento debe obedecer a una finalidad legítima de acuerdo con la Constitución y la ley, la cual debe ser informada al Titular.

c)     Principio de libertad: El tratamiento sólo puede ejercerse con el consentimiento, previo, expreso e informado del Titular. Los datos personales no podrán ser obtenidos o divulgados sin previa autorización, o en ausencia de mandato legal o judicial que releve el consentimiento.

d)     Principio de veracidad o calidad: La información sujeta a tratamiento debe ser veraz, completa, exacta, actualizada, comprobable y comprensible. Se prohíbe el tratamiento de datos parciales, incompletos, fraccionados o que induzcan a error.

e)     Principio de transparencia: En el tratamiento debe garantizarse el derecho del Titular a obtener del Responsable del tratamiento o del Encargado del tratamiento, en cualquier momento y sin restricciones, información acerca de la existencia de datos que le conciernan.

f)      Principio de acceso y circulación restringida: El tratamiento se sujeta a los límites que se derivan de la naturaleza de los datos personales, de las disposiciones de la ley y la Constitución. En este sentido, el tratamiento sólo podrá hacerse por personas autorizadas por el Titular y/o por las personas previstas en la ley. Los datos personales, salvo la información pública, no podrán estar disponibles en Internet u otros medios de divulgación o comunicación masiva, salvo que el acceso sea técnicamente controlable para brindar un conocimiento restringido sólo a los Titulares o terceros autorizados conforme a la ley.

g)     Principio de seguridad: La información sujeta a tratamiento por el Responsable del tratamiento o Encargado del tratamiento a que se refiere la Ley de Habeas Data, se deberá manejar con las medidas técnicas, humanas y administrativas que sean necesarias para otorgar seguridad a los registros evitando su adulteración, pérdida, consulta, uso o acceso no autorizado o fraudulento.

h)     Principio de confidencialidad: Todas las personas que intervengan en el tratamiento de datos personales que no tengan la naturaleza de públicos están obligadas a garantizar la reserva de la información, inclusive después de finalizada su relación con alguna de las labores que comprende el tratamiento, pudiendo sólo realizar suministro o comunicación de datos personales cuando ello corresponda al desarrollo de las actividades autorizadas en la ley y en los términos de la misma.

6.     DERECHOS DE LOS TITULARES

Los Titulares de datos personales gozarán de los siguientes derechos, y de aquellos que les otorgue la ley:

a)     Conocer, actualizar y rectificar sus datos personales frente al Responsable del tratamiento o Encargados del tratamiento. Este derecho se podrá ejercer, entre otros frente a datos parciales, inexactos, incompletos, fraccionados, que induzcan a error, o aquellos cuyo tratamiento esté expresamente prohibido o no haya sido autorizado;

b)     Solicitar prueba de la autorización otorgada al Responsable del tratamiento salvo cuando expresamente se exceptúe como requisito para el tratamiento, de conformidad con lo previsto en el artículo 10 de la ley;

c)     Ser informado por el Responsable del tratamiento o el Encargado del tratamiento, previa solicitud, respecto del uso que les ha dado a sus datos personales;

d)     Presentar ante la Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio quejas por infracciones a lo dispuesto en la ley y las demás normas que la modifiquen, adicionen o complementen;

e)     Revocar la autorización y/o solicitar la supresión del dato cuando en el tratamiento no se respeten los principios, derechos y garantías constitucionales y legales. La revocatoria y/o supresión procederá cuando la Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio haya determinado que en el tratamiento el Responsable o Encargado han incurrido en conductas contrarias a la ley y a la Constitución;

f)      Acceder en forma gratuita a sus datos personales que hayan sido objeto de tratamiento.

7.     AUTORIZACIÓN DEL TITULAR DE DATOS PERSONALES

Sin perjuicio de las excepciones previstas en la Ley Estatutaria 1581 de 2012, por regla general en el tratamiento de datos de carácter personal PLINTRON., recolectará la autorización previa e informada del Titular, la cual podrá ser obtenida por cualquier medio que pueda ser objeto de consulta posterior.

Eventos en los cuales no es necesaria La autorización del Titular no será necesaria cuando se trate de:

a)         Información requerida por una entidad pública o administrativa en ejercicio de sus funciones legales o por orden judicial;

b)         Datos de naturaleza pública;

c)         Casos de urgencia médica o sanitaria;

d)         Tratamiento de información autorizado por la ley para fines históricos, estadísticos o científicos;

e)         Datos relacionados con el Registro Civil de las Personas.

8.     DEBERES DE PLINTRON. COMO RESPONSABLE DEL TRATAMIENTO DE DATOS PERSONALES

Como responsable del tratamiento de datos personales, cumplirá los siguientes deberes:

a)     Garantizar al Titular, en todo tiempo, el pleno y efectivo ejercicio del derecho de hábeas data. b) Solicitar y conservar, en las condiciones previstas en la ley, copia de la respectiva autorización otorgada por el Titular.

b)     Informar debidamente al Titular sobre la finalidad de la recolección y los derechos que le asisten por virtud de la autorización otorgada.

c)     Conservar la información bajo las condiciones de seguridad necesarias para impedir su adulteración, pérdida, consulta, uso o acceso no autorizado o fraudulento.

d)     Garantizar que la información que se suministre al Encargado del tratamiento sea veraz, completa, exacta, actualizada, comprobable y comprensible.

e)     Actualizar la información, comunicando de forma oportuna al Encargado del tratamiento, todas las novedades respecto de los datos que previamente le haya suministrado y adoptar las demás medidas necesarias para que la información suministrada a este se mantenga actualizada.

f)      Rectificar la información cuando sea incorrecta y comunicar lo pertinente al Encargado del tratamiento.

g)     Suministrar al Encargado del tratamiento, según el caso, únicamente datos cuyo tratamiento esté previamente autorizado de conformidad con lo previsto en la presente ley.

h)     Exigir al Encargado del tratamiento en todo momento, el respeto a las condiciones de seguridad y privacidad de la información del Titular.

i)      Tramitar las consultas y reclamos formulados en los términos señalados en la Ley Estatutaria 1581 de 2012.

j)      Adoptar un manual interno de políticas y procedimientos para garantizar el adecuado cumplimiento de la ley y en especial, para la atención de consultas y reclamos.

k)     Informar al Encargado del tratamiento cuando determinada información se encuentra en discusión por parte del Titular, una vez se haya presentado la reclamación y no haya finalizado el trámite respectivo.

l)      Informar a solicitud del Titular sobre el uso dado a sus datos.

m)   Informar a la autoridad de protección de datos cuando se presenten violaciones a los códigos de seguridad y existan riesgos en la administración de la información de los Titulares.

n)     Cumplir las instrucciones y requerimientos que imparta la Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio.

9.     TRATAMIENTO Y FINALIDADES – Tratamiento de datos personales de Empleados

PLINTRON recolecta los datos personales de sus Trabajadores los cuales son calificados por la compañía como de reserva, y solo serán revelados por la Empresa con la expresa autorización del titular o cuando una Autoridad Competente lo solicite. Las finalidades para las cuales son utilizados los datos personales de los empleados de la Empresa serán:

a)     Dar cumplimiento a las obligaciones que impone la Ley Laboral colombiana a los empleadores, o bien las órdenes que impartan las autoridades colombianas o extranjeras competentes;

b)     Emitir certificaciones relativas a la relación del titular del dato con la Empresa.

c)     Cumplir con las obligaciones impuestas a la Empresa como empleador, en relación con las normas de Seguridad y Salud Ocupacional, y el denominado Sistema de Gestión de Seguridad y Salud en el Trabajo (SGSST).

d)     Cumplir con los protocolos de bioseguridad aplicables a la Empresa.

e)     Gestionar las funciones desarrolladas por los trabajadores.

f)      Consultar memorandos o llamados de atención.

g)     Desarrollar y aplicar el proceso disciplinario.

h)     Establecer comunicación en casos de emergencia.

i)      Llevar a cabo un control, seguimiento y evaluación de los trabajadores.

j)      Proteger los materiales confidenciales y de propiedad de PLINTRON.

k)     Tomar imágenes, fotográficas y huella digital necesarios para el reconocimiento del trabajador, control de cumplimiento y recolección de evidencia de los servicios desarrollados.

l)      Adicionalmente se usan datos biométricos de los trabajadores para fines comerciales relacionados con el objeto social de la Empresa.

m)   Comunicar información de los trabajadores a terceras entidades con las que la Empresa mantenga una relación profesional de postulantes, proveedores, colaboradores, Empresas patrocinadoras, socios o consorcios y clientes en la medida en que sea necesario para cumplir con el protocolo de los terceros, con los únicos efectos de que estos puedan gestionar el control y coordinación respecto del personal que preste de manera efectiva los servicios que se derivan de la relación profesional, así como posibilitar el cumplimiento de obligaciones legales, en materia fiscal y de seguridad social.

n)     Comunicar datos de carácter identificativo de los trabajadores a agencias de viajes, compañías de transportes, hoteles y entidades de alquiler de vehículos, para la gestión de las reservas y liquidación de los gastos ocasionados.

o)     Realizar transferencia o transmisión internacional de datos a países que proporcionen una protección similar a la de Colombia, como es el caso de la casa matriz, Empresas aliadas, filiales y clientes ubicadas en el extranjero.

p)     Trasferir información de interés a las empresas de PLINTRON.

q)     entrega de la información a terceros encargados de procesos de evaluación, entrenamiento, certificación, y demás procesos requeridos en el desarrollo de la relación contractual.

r)      Verificar, comparar, evaluar las competencias laborales y personales de los empleados.

s)      Envío de información a cajas de compensación, AFP, ARL, aseguradoras entre otros.

t)      Iniciar investigaciones internas con base en las quejas presentadas por clientes, terceros o los mismos colaboradores.

u)     Gestión de denuncias a trabajadores por acoso laboral o violación de códigos de conducta.

10.  DATOS DE NIÑOS, NIÑAS Y ADOLESCENTES

PLINTRON., no realiza de forma directa el tratamiento de datos personales de menores de edad; sin embargo, de forma particular la Empresa recolecta y trata los datos personales de los hijos menores de edad de sus trabajadores, con la única finalidad de cumplir con las obligaciones que impone la Ley a los empleadores en relación con las afiliaciones a sistema de seguridad social y parafiscales, así como el cumplimiento de la jornada familiar (Ley 1857 de 2017), y en particular para permitir el disfrute de los derechos fundamentales de los niños a la salud, la recreación y el derecho a la familia. En todo caso, PLINTRON., recolectará cuando corresponda la respectiva autorización a sus representantes legales para su tratamiento, teniendo siempre de presente el interés superior del menor y el respeto de los derechos prevalentes de los niños, niñas y adolescentes consagrados en el artículo 44 de la Constitución Política de Colombia.

11.  ATENCIÓN DE PETICIONES, CONSULTAS Y RECLAMOS

El Titular, sus causahabientes, su representante y/o apoderado, o quien se determine por estipulación a favor de otro; podrá hacer ejercicio de sus derechos contactándose con nosotros a través de comunicación escrita dirigida al área encargada de la protección de datos personales en la Compañía.

Para la radicación y atención de su solicitud le solicitamos suministrar la siguiente información:

  1. Nombre completo y apellidos
  2. Datos de contacto (Dirección física y/o electrónica y teléfonos de contacto),
  3. Medios para recibir respuesta a su solicitud, Motivo(s)/hecho(s) que dan lugar al reclamo con una breve descripción del derecho que desea ejercer (conocer, actualizar, rectificar, solicitar prueba de la autorización otorgada, revocarla, suprimir, acceder a la información)
  4. Firma (si aplica) y número de identificación.

La comunicación podrá ser enviada al siguiente correo electrónico: [   ] o a través de comunicación escrita radicada la [   ] de la ciudad de Bogotá D.C.

Se podrá consultar la información personal del Titular que repose en las bases de datos de PLINTRON, y la Empresa se encargará de suministrar toda la información contenida en el registro individual o que esté vinculada con la identificación del solicitante.

La consulta una vez recibida por la Empresa, será atendida en un término máximo de diez (10) días hábiles contados a partir de la fecha de recibo de la misma. Cuando no fuere posible atender la consulta dentro de dicho término, se informará al interesado, expresando los motivos de la demora y señalando la nueva fecha en que se atenderá tal consulta, la cual en ningún caso podrá superar los cinco (5) días hábiles siguientes al vencimiento del primer término.

12.  TRANSFERENCIA Y TRANSMISIÓN INTERNACIONAL DE DATOS PERSONALES

Actualmente la Empresa realiza Transferencia/Transmision Internacional de datos personales relacionados con información contenida en las bases de datos de trabajadores, clientes, proveedores y soportes contables a su casa matriz ubicada en [    ], para realizar dicho proceso, PLINTRON. ha verificado que los países reúnan los estándares que garantizan un nivel adecuado de protección de datos personales, encontrando que en efecto el numeral 3.2. del Capítulo tercero, del Título V de la Circular Única 005 del 10 de agosto de 2017 de la Superintendencia de Industria y Comercio incluye a dicho país en la lista de países seguros.

Adicionalmente, PLINTRON puede llegar a realizar Transmisión internacional de datos personales a través de diferente software de gestión cuyos servidores se encuentran ubicados en un país distinto al territorio colombiano; lo anterior, con la finalidad de gestionar todos los procesos internos de la Empresa. En todo caso, además de contar con la autorización expresa e inequívoca por parte del Titular, PLINTRON, se asegurará que la acción proporciona los niveles adecuados de protección de datos y atiende a los requisitos fijados en Colombia por el Régimen de Habeas Data. Por otro lado, cuando PLINTRON decida realizar una Transferencia/Transmision Internacional de datos distinta a la previamente mencionada podrá hacerlo sin autorización de los titulares, siempre y cuando garantice la seguridad de la información, confidencialidad y las condiciones que regulen en alcance del tratamiento de los datos, de acuerdo con lo establecido en el artículo 10 de la Ley 1581 de 2012.

13.  MODIFICACIÓN DE LAS POLÍTICAS

PLINTRON., se reserva el derecho de modificar la Política de Tratamiento y Protección de Datos Personales en cualquier momento. Sin embargo, toda modificación será comunicada de forma oportuna a los titulares de los datos personales a través de los medios habituales de contacto con diez (10) días hábiles de antelación a su entrada en vigor. En el evento que un titular no esté de acuerdo con la nueva Política General o especial y con razones válidas que se constituyan en una justa causa para no continuar con la autorización para el tratamiento de datos personales, el Titular podrá solicitar a la Empresa el retiro de su información a través de los canales indicados en el Capítulo 12. Sin embargo, los Titulares no podrán solicitar el retiro de sus datos personales cuando la Empresa tenga un deber legal o contractual de tratar los datos.

 14.  VIGENCIA

La presente Política rige a partir del ____________.

DATA PROCESSING AND PROTECTION POLICY PLINTRON COLOMBIA S.A.S.
In compliance with the provisions of the Statutory Law 1581 of 2012 and its Regulatory Decrees, the Company establishes the General and Special Policy applicable to the Processing and Protection of Personal data in the organization.

1. IDENTIFICATION OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

Company Name: PLINTRON COLOMBIA S.A.S. (hereinafter “PLINTRON”)

NIT: 901502026-4

Address: Carrera 16 # 97 – 46, 46th Floor.

City: Bogotá D.C.

E-mail: legal@plintron.com

2. OBJECTIVE

The present Policy establishes the general guidelines for the protection and Processing of Personal data within PLINTRON, allowing in this way to strengthen the level of trust between the Responsible and the Data subjects in relation to the Processing of their information; to inform the Data subjects of the purposes and transfers to which their Personal data are submitted and the mechanisms and forms for the exercise of their rights.

In the same way, it seeks to protect the data of all the processes of PLINTRON that imply the collection, storage, use, circulation or suppression of Personal data of users, clients, suppliers, commercial prospects, employees or any other natural person that for some reason provides personal information to PLINTRON, regardless of the means by which such data is captured, including, but not limited to offices, telephone hotline, web portal, or social networks, as well as any other mechanism admitted by the regulations in force for the commercial management, capture and Processing of Personal data of prospects and clients.

3. DEFINITIONS

Habeas Data: The right of any person to know, update and rectify the information that has been collected about him/her in files and data banks of a public or private nature.

Personal data: Any information linked or that may be associated to one or several determined or determinable natural persons.

Database: Organized set of Personal data that is subject to Processing.

Processing: Any operation or set of operations on Personal data such as collection, storage, use, circulation or suppression.

Authorization: Prior, express and informed consent of the Data subject to carry out the Processing of Personal data.

Privacy Notice: It is the physical, electronic or any other known or to be known format document, which is made available to the Data subject in order to inform about the Processing of his/her Personal data.

Data subject: Natural person whose Personal data is subject to Processing.

Successor: Person who by succession or transmission acquires the rights of another person.

Data Controller: Natural or legal person, public or private, who by himself or in association with others, decides on the Database and/or the Processing of data.

Data Processor: Natural or legal person, public or private, that by itself or in association with others, carries out the Processing of Personal data on behalf of the Data Controller.

4. SCOPE

This Policy of Processing and Protection of Personal data will be applied to all the Databases and/or files that include Personal data that are object of Processing by PLINTRON, as responsible for the Processing of Personal data.

As part of our telecommunications operations, we need to obtain and process information. The information includes any online or offline Personal data of all subscribers, such as names, addresses, usernames and passwords, contact numbers and other proof of documents. PLINTRON collects this information with the knowledge of the parties concerned. Once this information is collected from Subscribers, Mobile Virtual Network Operators and other interested parties, the following rules apply:

  • Personal data are correct and up to date.
  • Personal data is collected for lawful purposes.
  • PLINTRON performs Processing of Personal data within its legal duties.
  • Protection of data against any unauthorized or unlawful access by internal or external parties.
  • Collected data will not be communicated informally, stored for more than a specified period of time or transferred to organizations, states or countries that do not have adequate data protection policies.
  • PLINTRON will not distribute the collected information to any party other than the customer agreed upon by the data Data subject (exempting legitimate requests from law enforcement authorities).
  • PLINTRON informs subscribers what data is collected and informs subscribers and customers how we will process their data. In addition, PLINTRON allows subscribers and customers to request modification of data in PLINTRON’s Database.

To exercise data protection, PLINTRON undertakes to:

  • Restrict and monitor access to sensitive data.
  • Provide training to employees on online privacy and security measures.
  • Build and maintain secure networks to protect online data from cyber-attacks.
  • Establish clear procedures for reporting privacy violations or data misuse.
  • Establish data protection practices (document shredding, secure locks, data encryption, frequent backups, access authorization, etc.).


5. GUIDING PRINCIPLES APPLICABLE TO PERSONAL DATA

The following guiding principles shall apply to the protection of Personal data:

a)     Principle of lawfulness in matters of Data Processing: The Processing referred to in the Habeas Data Law is a regulated activity that must be subject to the provisions set forth therein and in the other provisions that develop it.

b)      Principle of purpose: The Processing must obey a legitimate purpose in accordance with the Constitution and the law, which must be informed to the Data subject.

c)     Principle of freedom: Processing may only be carried out with the prior, express and informed consent of the Data subject. Personal data may not be obtained or disclosed without prior authorization, or in the absence of legal or judicial mandate that releases the consent.

d)     Principle of truthfulness or quality: The information subject to Processing must be truthful, complete, accurate, updated, verifiable and understandable. The Processing of partial, incomplete, fractioned or misleading data is prohibited.

e)     Principle of transparency: The right of the Data subject to obtain from the Data Controller or Data Processor, at any time and without restrictions, information about the existence of data concerning him/her, must be guaranteed in the Processing.

f)      Principle of restricted access and circulation: The Processing is subject to the limits derived from the nature of the Personal data, the provisions of the law and the Constitution. In this sense, the Processing may only be carried out by persons authorized by the Data Controller and/or by the persons provided for by law. Personal data, except for public information, may not be available on the Internet or other means of dissemination or mass communication, unless access is technically controllable to provide restricted knowledge only to the Data subjects or third parties authorized by law.

g)     Principle of security: The information subject to Processing by the Data Controller or Data Processor referred to in the Habeas Data Law shall be handled with the technical, human and administrative measures necessary to ensure the security of the records, avoiding their adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access.

h)     Principle of confidentiality: All persons involved in the Processing of Personal data that are not of a public nature are obliged to guarantee the confidentiality of the information, even after the end of their relationship with any of the tasks involved in the Processing, and may only provide or communicate Personal data when this corresponds to the development of the activities authorized by law and under the terms of the same.

6. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS

The Data subjects of Personal data shall have the following rights, and those granted to them by law:

a)     To know, update and rectify their Personal data before the Data Controller or Data Processors. This right may be exercised, among others, against partial, inaccurate, incomplete, fractioned, misleading data, or data whose Processing is expressly prohibited or has not been authorized;

b)     Request proof of the authorization granted to the Data Controller, except when expressly exempted as a requirement for the Processing, in accordance with the provisions of article 10 of the law;

c)     To be informed by the Data Controller or the Data Processor, upon request, regarding the use made of their Personal data;

d)     File complaints before the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce for infringements to the provisions of the law and other regulations that modify, add or complement it;

e)     To revoke the Authorization and/or request the deletion of the data when the Processing does not respect the constitutional and legal principles, rights and guarantees. The revocation and/or deletion shall proceed when the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce has determined that in the Processing the Controller or Processor has incurred in conduct contrary to the law and the Constitution;

f)      Access free of charge to their Personal data that have been subject to Processing.

7. AUTHORIZATION OF THE DATA SUBJECT OF PERSONAL DATA

Notwithstanding the exceptions provided for in the Statutory Law 1581 of 2012, as a general rule in the Processing of Personal data PLINTRON will collect the prior and informed Authorization of the Data subject, which may be obtained by any means that may be subject to subsequent consultation.

Events in which it is not necessary The Authorization of the Data subject will not be necessary when dealing with:

a)     Information required by a public or administrative entity in exercise of its legal functions or by court order;

b)     Data of a public nature;

c)     Cases of medical or health emergency;

d)     Processing of information authorized by law for historical, statistical or scientific purposes;

e)     Data related to the Civil Registry;

8. DUTIES OF PLINTRON. AS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

As responsible for the Processing of Personal data, shall comply with the following duties:

a)  Ensure the Data subject, at all times, the full and effective exercise of the right of habeas data.

b)  Request and keep, under the conditions provided by law, a copy of the respective Authorization granted by the Data subject.

c)  Duly inform the Data subject about the purpose of the collection and the rights he/she is entitled to by virtue of the Authorization granted.

d)  Keep the information under the security conditions necessary to prevent its adulteration, loss, consultation, use or unauthorized or fraudulent access.

e)  Guarantee that the information provided to the Data Processor is truthful, complete, accurate, updated, verifiable and understandable.

f)   Update the information, communicating in a timely manner to the Data Processor, all developments with respect to the data previously provided and take other necessary measures to ensure that the information provided to the Data Processor is kept up to date.

g)  Rectify the information when it is incorrect and communicate the pertinent to the Data Processor.

h)  To provide to the Data Processor, as the case may be, only data whose Processing is previously authorized in accordance with the provisions of this law.

i)    To demand from the Data Processor, at all times, respect for the security and privacy conditions of the Data subject’s information.

j)    To process the queries and claims formulated in the terms set forth in the Statutory Law 1581 of 2012.

k)  Adopt an internal manual of policies and procedures to ensure proper compliance with the law and especially for the attention of queries and claims.

l)    Inform the Data Processor when certain information is under discussion by the Data subject, once the claim has been filed and the respective process has not been completed.

m)Inform at the request of the Data subject about the use given to his/her data.

n)  Inform the data protection authority when there are violations to the security codes and there are risks in the administration of the Data subject’s information.

o)  Comply with the instructions and requirements issued by the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce.

9. PROCESSING AND PURPOSES – Processing of Personal data of Employees

PLINTRON collects the Personal data of its Employees, which are classified by the company as confidential, and will only be disclosed by the Company with the express Authorization of the Data subject or when requested by a Competent Authority. The purposes for which the Personal data of the Company’s employees are used will be:

a)     To comply with the obligations imposed by the Colombian Labor Law on employers, or orders issued by the competent Colombian or foreign authorities;

b)     To issue certifications regarding the relationship of the Data subject with the Company.

c)     Comply with the obligations imposed on the Company as employer, in relation to Occupational Health and Safety standards, and the so-called Occupational Health and Safety Management System (SGSST).

d)     Comply with the biosafety protocols applicable to the Company.

e)     Manage the functions performed by the workers.

f)      Consult memorandums or calls of attention.

g)     Develop and apply the disciplinary process.

h)     Establish communication in case of emergencies.

i)      To carry out control, follow-up and evaluation of the workers.

j)      Protect PLINTRON’s confidential and proprietary materials.

k)     Take images, photographs and fingerprints necessary for worker recognition, compliance control and collection of evidence of services performed.

l)      Additionally, biometric data of workers are used for commercial purposes related to the Company’s corporate purpose.

m)   Communicate information about employees to third parties with which the Company maintains a professional relationship of applicants, suppliers, collaborators, sponsoring companies, partners or consortia and customers to the extent necessary to comply with the protocol of the third parties, for the sole purpose that they can manage the control and coordination with respect to personnel effectively providing the services arising from the professional relationship, as well as to enable compliance with legal obligations, tax and social security.

n)     Communicate identifying data of workers to travel agencies, transport companies, hotels and car rental companies, for the management of reservations and settlement of expenses incurred.

o)     Make international transfer or transmission of data to countries that provide similar protection to that of Colombia, as is the case of the parent company, allied companies, subsidiaries and customers located abroad.

p)     Transfer information of interest to PLINTRON companies.

q)     To provide information to third parties in charge of evaluation processes, training, certification, and other processes required in the development of the contractual relationship.

r)      Verify, compare, evaluate the labor and personal competencies of employees.

s)      Sending information to compensation funds, AFP, ARL, insurance companies, among others.

t)      Initiate internal investigations based on complaints filed by customers, third parties or employees themselves.

u)     Handling of complaints against employees for harassment at work or violation of codes of conduct.

10. DATA OF CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

PLINTRON does not directly process Personal data of minors; however, in particular, the Company collects and processes the Personal data of the minor children of its employees, with the sole purpose of complying with the obligations imposed by law on employers in relation to affiliations to the social security and parafiscal system, as well as compliance with the family day (Law 1857 of 2017), and in particular to allow the enjoyment of the fundamental rights of children to health, recreation and the right to family. In any case, PLINTRON., will collect when appropriate the respective Authorization to their legal representatives for their Processing, always bearing in mind the best interests of the minor and respect for the prevailing rights of children and adolescents enshrined in Article 44 of the Political Constitution of Colombia.

11. ATTENTION TO REQUESTS, QUERIES AND CLAIMS

The Data subject, his assignees, his representative and/or attorney, or whoever is determined by stipulation in favor of another; may exercise their rights by contacting us through written communication addressed to the area responsible for the protection of Personal data in the Company.

For the filing and attention of your request we ask you to provide the following information:

  1. Full name and last name
  2. Contact information (physical and/or electronic address and contact telephone numbers),
  3. Means to receive a response to your request, Reason(s)/fact(s) that give rise to the claim with a brief description of the right you wish to exercise (know, update, rectify, request proof of Authorization granted, revoke, delete, access to information).
  4. Signature (if applicable) and identification number.

The communication may be sent to the following e-mail address: [ ] or through written communication filed on [ ] in the city of Bogotá D.C.[1]

The personal information of the Data subject that is in PLINTRON’s Databases may be consulted, and the Company will be in charge of providing all the information contained in the individual record or that is linked to the identification of the applicant.

The consultation once received by the Company, will be attended in a maximum term of ten (10) working days counted from the date of receipt of the same. When it is not possible to attend the consultation within such term, the interested party shall be informed, stating the reasons for the delay and indicating the new date on which such consultation will be attended, which in no case may exceed five (5) business days following the expiration of the first term.

12. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFER AND TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL DATA

Currently the Company performs International Transfer/Transmission[2] of Personal data related to information contained in the Databases of workers, customers, suppliers and accounting supports to its parent company located in [     ][3], to perform such process, PLINTRON. has verified that the countries meet the standards that guarantee an adequate level of protection of Personal data, finding that in effect the numeral 3.2. of the third Chapter, Title V of the Sole Circular 005 of August 10, 2017 of the Superintendence of Industry and Commerce includes that country in the list of safe countries.

In addition, PLINTRON. may carry out international transmission of Personal data through different management software whose servers are located in a country other than the Colombian territory; the above, in order to manage all internal processes of the Company. In any case, besides having the express and unequivocal Authorization from the Data subject, PLINTRON will make sure that the action provides the adequate levels of data protection and meets the requirements set in Colombia by the Habeas Data Regime. On the other hand, when PLINTRON decides to carry out an International Transfer/Transmission of data different to the previously mentioned, it will be able to do it without Authorization of the Data subjects, as long as it guarantees the security of the information, confidentiality and the conditions that regulate in scope of the Processing of the data, in accordance with the established in article 10 of Law 1581 of 2012.

13. MODIFICATION OF THE POLICIES

PLINTRON reserves the right to modify the Policy of Processing and Protection of Personal data at any time. However, any modification will be communicated in a timely manner to the Data subjects of Personal data through the usual means of contact with ten (10) working days prior to its entry into force. In the event that a Data subject does not agree with the new General or Special Policy and with valid reasons that constitute just cause for not continuing with the Authorization for the Processing of Personal data, the Data subject may request the Company to withdraw his/her information through the channels indicated in Chapter 12. However, Data subjects may not request the withdrawal of their Personal data when the Company has a legal or contractual duty to process the data.

14. VALIDITY

This Policy is effective as of _____________[4].

Comunícate con nosotros

Simple, impecable y seguro.

Programar una consulta